A bird’s eye view of fall offerings. Click the course title to read the full description and to register. (All programs are virtual on Zoom unless otherwise noted. In-person programs require proof of Covid vaccination and facemasks.)

One-Session Programs

Daniel C. Matt: Becoming Elijah: Prophet of Transformation  In person only at the Jewish Community Library
Sunday, 9/11, 2pm; FREE

Peretz Wolf-Prusan and Ariel Goldstein—Israel Study Tour Informational Session
Sunday, 9/18, 3-4:30pm; FREE

Uri Schreter—Oh, the Hora!! American Klezmer and Israeli Folk Music in Conversation
Sunday, 11/6 @ 3-4:30pm; $12

Yair Qedar, Robert Alter and Fania Oz-Salzberger—The Fourth Window: Amoz Oz documentary film screening followed by a panel discussion  In person only at the Magnes Museum. In partnership with the Jewish Studies Program and the Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life at UC Berkeley
Sunday, 11/20 @ 11am-1pm at the Magnes Museum, Berkeley; $12

David Biale—What Really Happened on Hanukkah?  In partnership with Osher Marin JCC (Hybrid at OMJCC and on Zoom) and Temple Sinai
Thursday, 12/15 @ 7-8:30pm; FREE

Multi-session Programs

Daniel Boyarin—Talmud for Beginners In partnership with Sha’ar Zahav
4 sessions, Tuesdays, 9/6, 9/13, 9/20, and Thursday 9/29 @ 7- 8:30 pm; $12/session

Jehon Grist—Mexico & Its Jews in a Nutshell (Study Tour Preparation) In partnership with Sha’ar Zahav
2 sessions, Tuesdays, 9/14 & 9/28 @ 4-5:30pm; FREE

Eleanor Shapiro—The intractable Middle East: Dual Narratives In partnership with Temple Isaiah, Congregation Beth El and the Oshman Family JCC – Palo Alto
7 sessions, Wednesdays, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16, & 11/23 @ 7-8:30pm; $12/session

Dan Alter—Reading & Writing Poetry: Part II  In person only at Netivot Shalom, Berkeley
5 sessions, Thursdays, 10/20, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, & 12/1 @ 7-8:30pm; $12/session

Honey Meir-Levi—Aging with Intention In partnership with Kol Emeth and Sha’ar Zahav
4 sessions: Tuesdays, 11/1, 11/15, 11/29 & 12/13 @ 7-8:30pm; $12/session

Jehon Grist—Pharaoh of the Exodus? Ramses II and His Times: Celebrating the de Young Museum Exhibit In partnership with Sha’ar Zahav and the Peninsula JCC
3 sessions, Wednesdays, 11/2, 11/9 & 11/16 @ 4-5:15pm; $12/session

Natan Meir—Stepchildren of the Shtetl: The Destitute, Disabled and Mad of Jewish Eastern Europe, 1800 – 1939 In partnership with KlezCalifornia
3 sessions, Thursdays, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17 @ 4-5:15pm; $12/session

Robert Alter & Ron Hendel—The Bible Now: Qohelet (Ecclesiastes) In partnership with Temple Isaiah, Temple Sinai and Congregation Beth El
4 sessions, Mondays, 11/7, 11/14, 11/21 & 11/28 @ 7-8:30pm; $12/session

Time to Cancel “Cancel Culture”?
3 sessions, Wednesdays, 11/30, 12/7, 12/14 @ 7-8:30pm; $12/session

Honey Meir-Levi—Aging with Intention In person only at Congregation Kol Emeth
4 sessions: Wednesdays, 12/7, 12/14, 1/18, and 1/25 @ 1-3pm; $12/session

Partnership Programs

The Inaugural Eva and Martin Libitzky Memorial Lecture
Fred Rosenbaum—Liberated, Not Yet Free: Jewish Survivors in the Crucible of Post-War Europe
In person only at the Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life
Tuesday, 10/11 @ 5:30-8pm; FREE

The Taubman Lectures
Prof. Paula Fredriksen—Just Like Everybody Else, Only More So: Jewish Romans and the Rise of Christianity
In person only
at the Bancroft Hotel and Alumni House. Presented by The Herman P. and Sophia Taubman Chair in Jewish Studies, in partnership with the Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, and the Jewish Studies Program at UC Berkeley
Tuesday, 10/25 and Thursday, 10/27 @ 7-9pm; Sunday, 10/30 @ 5:30-8pm (Lecture followed by Reception); FREE

Talmud Circles

Rabbi Peretz Wolf-Prusan—Introduction to Bay Area Talmud Circles
Sunday, 10/2; FREE

Rabbi Peretz Wolf-Prusan—Lunchtime Talmud Circle
17 one-hour sessions on Wednesdays: 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 11/9, 11/23, 12/7, 12/21, 1/4, 1/18, 2/1, 2/15, 3/1, 3/29, 4/12, 4/26, 5/10, & 6/7; $216

Rabbi Peretz Wolf-Prusan—Palo Alto Community Talmud Circle (In person or Zoom)
9 two-hour sessions on Sundays: 10/9, 11/13, 12/4, 1/22, 2/12, 3/12, 4/16, 5/21 & 6/4; $216

Prof. Deena Aranoff—Marin Community Talmud Circle (In person or Zoom)
9 two-hour sessions on Sundays: 10/30, 11/13, 12/11, 1/22, 2/12, 3/12, 4/16, 5/21, 6/4; $216

Rabbi Dorothy Richman—Berkeley Community Talmud Circle (In person or Zoom)
9 two-hour sessions on Sundays: 10/23, 11/6, 12/4, 1/29, 2/12, 3/19, 4/23, 5/7 and 6/4; $216

Rabbi Peretz Wolf-Prusan—San Francisco Community Talmud Circle (In person or Zoom)
9 two-hour sessions on Sundays: 11/6, 11/20, 12/11, 1/29, 2/26, 3/5, 4/2, 5/7 & 6/4; $216

Languages

Jehon Grist—Intermediate Hebrew Refresher
1 Session, Sunday, 9/18 @ 2-3:30pm

Jehon Grist—Beginning Prayerbook/Biblical Hebrew 1
8 sessions, Sundays, 10/2, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6, 11/13, 11/20 and 12/4 @ 2-3:20pm; $12/session

Jehon Grist—Intermediate Prayerbook/Biblical Hebrew 3
8 sessions, Sundays, 10/2, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6, 11/13, 11/20 and 12/4 @3:30-5pm; $12/session

Jehon Grist—Reading Biblical Hebrew: Jerusalem Falls—Jeremiah (586 BCE) and Josephus (70 CE)
8 sessions, Sundays, 10/2, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6, 11/13, 11/20 and 12/4 @5:10-6:30pm; $12/session

Ken Blady—Yiddish from Scratch
8 sessions, Tuesdays, 9/13, 9/20, 10/11, 10/18, 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, 12/6 @ 4-5:30pm; $12/session

Ken Blady—Yiddish 2—Lernen Yiddish
8 sessions, Mondays, 9/12, 9/19, 10/3, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14 @ 4-5:30pm; $12/session